GIZ jointly with UNECE aims to continue fostering regional institutional cooperation and support EC IFAS in its task to implement and monitor the Third Aral Sea Basin Programme (ASPB-3) as well as coordinate the engagement by the international donor community.
Strengthening transboundary river basin management
This component focuses especially on the smaller transboundary rivers which are particularly suited to applying the basic principles of riverbasin management. In the framework of the EU regional Environmental Programme for Central Asia (EURECA) , GIZ in partnerthip with the Regional Environmental Centre for Central Asia (CAREC) implements measures aimed at strengthening water management organisations, improving human and institutional capacitites for basin planning and supporting (inter-) state administrative basin planning processes as well as exchange of best practices between water management organisations.
These capacity building activities are complemented by selected pilot projects, which serve primarily to implement specific measures at national level that showcase in the most tangible manner the opportunities presented by improved water use. These range from rehabilitating smaller dam safety systems to introducing water saving technologies and reconstructing traditional water supply systems.
Main partners are water management organisations in the Kazakh lower Aral-Syr Darya basin, the Kyrgyz-Tajik Isfara and Khodjabakirgan basins, the Kyrgyz-Uzbek Padshaota basin as well as the Turkmen Murgab basin.
Close coordination with the donor community at large as well as with the other projects under way as a part of the Berlin Process – especially with the Regional Research Network “Central Asian Water” (CAWa) and the German-Kazakh University (DKU) – is pivotal to the programme.