Warning: session_start(): open(/home/admin/tmp/sess_5kgc7ffrj8ru119jc6akj0jnfc, O_RDWR) failed: No space left on device (28) in /home/admin/web/waterca.samar.uz/public_html/wp-content/themes/architecture/functions.php on line 19
Warning: session_start(): Failed to read session data: files (path: /home/admin/tmp) in /home/admin/web/waterca.samar.uz/public_html/wp-content/themes/architecture/functions.php on line 19
Dr. Caroline Milow is excellent says the water sector of Uzbekistan
On December 9, 2019 in Tashkent, on the occasion of the 27th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the day of agricultural workers, the awarding ceremony was held at the Ministry of Water Resources.
Along with the management and representatives of the ministry, its territorial and structural units, the team leader of our programme, Dr. Caroline Milow, was awarded the medal “Uzbekiston Republikasi suv ho’jaligi alochisi” (Excellence in Water Management of the Republic of Uzbekistan). Minister of Water Resources Shavkat Rakhimovich Khamraev noted: “This medal is awarded to you for your achieved high results in water sector and your merit in the development of our water sector is invaluable”
The GIZ water project team wishes Caroline well-being, achievement of even better results, and wholeheartedly supports her course towards building and strengthening cooperation in the field of water resources management in the Aral Sea basin. This award was awarded not only for a great contribution to the development of the water sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan, but also for many years of fruitful work in stimulating regional cooperation in transboundary water resources management in Central Asia.
Leave a reply
You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>